Productions

Set And Costume Design Key: S=Set, C=Costume

2016 —TAMING OF THE SHREW (S,C) Birmingham Royal Ballet, Birmingham, UK

2013 —LET ME CALL YOU SWEETHEART (S,C) The Belfry Theatre, Victoria, BC, Director: Michael Shamata

2011 —LONG DAY’S JOURNEY INTO NIGHT (C) Arena Stage, Washington, DC, Director: Robin Phillips

2009 —ROMEO AND JULIET (S,C) National Ballet of Canada, Four Seasons Centre, Toronto
—MADAMA BUTTERFLY (S,C) Canadian Opera Company, Four Seasons Centre , Toronto

2006 —I AM MY OWN WIFE (C) National Arts Centre, Ottawa/Canadian Stage Director: Robin Phillips
—ROMEO AND JULIET (S,C) National Ballet of China
—GALA OPENING (S) Four Seasons Centre for the Performing Arts,The Canadian Opera Company

2005 —FALLEN ANGELS (S,C) Stratford Festival, Director: Brian Bedford

2004 —NOISES OFF (C) Stratford Festival, Director: Brian Bedford

2003 —MADAMA BUTTERFLY (S,C) Canadian Opera Company, Director: Brian Macdonald

2002 —BEARD OF AVON (C) Canstage, Director: David Storch
—INDIAN INK (S,C) Canstage, Director: Richard Cottrell

2001 —THE FRONT PAGE (C) Dallas Theater Center, Director: Richard Hamburger

2000/2001 —THE BALLAD OF BABY DOE (C) San Francisco Opera/New York City Opera, Director: Colin Graham

1999 —THE GOLDEN ASS (S,C) Canadian Opera Company, Toronto, Director: Colin Graham

1998 —MADAMA BUTTERFLY (S,C) Canadian Opera Company, Toronto, Director: Brian Macdonald
—THE MIKADO (S,C) National Arts Centre, Ottawa, Director: Brian Macdonald
—BLESSINGS IN DISGUISE (C)Manitoba Theatre Centre, Director: Robin Phillips

1997 —THE MAGIC FLUTE (S,C) Minnesota Opera/Dallas Opera, Director: Kelly Robinson
—DEATH IN VENICE (C) San Francisco Opera, Director: Lotfi Mansouri

1996 —ROMEO AND JULIET (S,C) National Ballet of Finland, Helsinki, Choreographer: Cranko/Anderson
—A LITTLE NIGHT MUSIC (C) The Grand Theatre, London, Ontario, Director: Michael Shamata
—A DOLL’S HOUSE (C) The Guthrie Theatre, Minneapolis, Director: Michael Langham
—TWELFTH NIGHT (S,C) Atlantic Theatre Festival, Wolfville, Director: Michael Langham

1995 —ROMEO AND JULIET (S,C) National Ballet of Canada, Choreographer: Cranko/Anderson
—THE MERRY WIVES OF WINDSOR (S,C) Stratford Festival of Canada, Director: Richard Monette
—THE GONDOLIERS (S,C) Stratford Festival of Canada, Director: Brian Macdonald
—SEASON’S GREETINGS (S,C) Manitoba Theatre Centre, Director: Marti Maraden

1994 —THE PIRATES OF PENZANCE (S,C) Stratford Festival of Canada, Director: Brian Macdonald

1993 —THE MIKADO (S,C) Stratford Festival of Canada, Director: Brian Macdonald
—OLIVER (C) The Citadel Theatre, Edmonton, Director: Robin Phillips

1992 —THE TAMING OF THE SHREW (S,C) National Ballet of Canada, Choreographer: Cranko/Anderson
—THE TEMPEST (S,C) Stratford Festival of Canada, Director: David William
—H.M.S. PINAFORE (S,C) Stratford Festival of Canada, Director: Brian Macdonald

1991 —COSI FAN TUTTE (S,C) The Banff Centre for the Arts, Director: Colin Graham

1990 —GUYS AND DOLLS (S,C) Stratford Festival of Canada, Director: Brian Macdonald
—MADAMA BUTTERFLY (S,C) Canadian Opera Company, Director: Brian Macdonald
—THE MARRIAGE OF FIGARO (S,C) The Banff Centre for the Arts, Director: Colin Graham

1989 —THE GONDOLIERS (S,C) Australian Opera Company, Sydney Opera House, Director: Brian Macdonald
—LES LIAISONS DANGEREUSES (C) Vancouver Play House, Director: Larry Lillo
—THE RELAPSE (C) Stratford Festival of Canada, Director: Richard Monette

1988 —H.M.S. PINAFORE (S,C) Royal Alexandra Theatre, and US Tour, Director: Brian Macdonald
—LA FINTA GIARDINIERA (S,C) Opera Theatre of St. Louis, Director: Colin Graham
—THE MERRY WIDOW (C) Mirvish Productions (Projected Production) Director: Brian Macdonald with Cleo Laine and Johnny Dankworth

1987 —LA FORZA DEL DESTINO (C) Canadian Opera Company/CBC TV, Director: John Copley
—CABARET (S,C) Stratford Festival of Canada, Director: Brian Macdonald
—LA FINTA GIARDINIERA (S,C) Guelph Spring Festival, Director: Colin Graham
—THE FOREST (C) Centre Stage, Toronto, Director: Guy Sprung

1986 —THE MIKADO (S,C) Brian Macdonald Productions, US Tour
—DON QUICHOTTE (C) New York City Opera, Director: John Copley
—STEPS (C) Royal Winnipeg Ballet, Choreographer: Brian Macdonald
—THE HEIRESS (S,C) Centre Stage, Toronto, Director: Eric Steiner

1985 —PRIVATE LIVES (S,C) The Citadel Theatre, Edmonton, Director: Brian Bedford
—JEANNE (S,C) Birmingham Repertory Theatre/Kenwright Productions, UK, Director: Robin Phillips
—AN INSPECTOR CALLS (S,C) The Grand Theatre, London, Ontario, Director: Derek Goldby

1984 —DEATH IN VENICE (S,C) Canadian Opera Company, Toronto, Director: Lotfi Mansouri
—IOLANTHE (S,C) Stratford Festival of Canada/CBC TV, Director: Brian Macdonald
—THE IMPORTANCE OF BEING EARNEST (S,C) Denver Centre Theatre Company, Director: John Broome
—THE MIKADO (S,C) The Old Vic Theatre, London UK

1983 —MACBETH (S,C) Stratford Festival of Canada/CBC TV, Director: Des McAnuff
—L’ÎLE INCONNUE (C) National Ballet of Canada, Choreographer: Constantin Patsalus

1982/1983/1984 —THE MIKADO (S,C) Stratford Festival of Canada/CBC TV, Director: Brian Macdonald

1983/1984 —THE GONDOLIERS (S,C) Stratford Festival of Canada/CBC TV, Director: Brian Macdonald

1982 —THE MERRY WIVES OF WINDSOR (S,C) Stratford Festival of Canada/CBC TV, Director: Robert Beard
—BLITHE SPIRIT (S,C) National Arts Centre, Ottawa, Director: Eleanor Fazan
—THE WOOD DEMON (C) National Arts Centre, Ottawa, Director: John Wood

1981 —JOHN AND THE MISSUS (S,C) National Arts Centre/Neptune Theatre, Director: John Wood
—PLENTY (C) Toronto Arts Productions, Director: Peter Dews
—THE TAMING OF THE SHREW (S,C) Stratford Festival of Canada/CBC TV, Director: Peter Dews
—THE COMEDY OF ERRORS (S,C) Stratford Festival of Canada, Director: Peter Dews

1980 —A LONG DAY’S JOURNEY INTO NIGHT (S,C) Stratford Festival of Canada, Director: Robin Phillips
—A FUNNY THING HAPPENED ON THE WAY TO THE FORUM (S,C) Toronto Arts Productions, Director: John
Hirsch
—TWELFTH NIGHT (C) Young Peoples’ Theatre, Toronto, Director: John Hirsch
—A HISTORY OF AMERICAN FILM (C) National Arts Centre, Ottawa, Director: John Hirsch

1979 —THE WOMAN (S,C) Stratford Festival of Canada, Directors: Robin Phillips/Peter Moss
—TRAVESTIES (C) Manitoba Theatre Centre, Director: Eddie Gilbert
—WILLIAM SCHWENK AND ARTHUR WHO (C) National Arts Centre, Ottawa, Director: John Wood

1978 —THE FATHER (C) National Arts Centre, Ottawa, Director: Donald Davis
—JULIUS CAESAR (S,C) Stratford Festival of Canada, Director: John Wood
—MEMOIR (S,C) National Arts Centre, Ottawa, Director: John Wood

1974–1977 —A MIDSUMMER NIGHT’S DREAM (S,C) Stratford Festival of Canada, (1976: Jessica Tandy, 1977: Maggie Smith), Director: Robin Phillips
—MAN OF LA MANCHA (C) Theatre New Brunswick, Director: Malcolm Black
—THE MERCHANT OF VENICE (S,C) Stratford Festival of Canada, Director: Bill Glassco
—BACK TO BEULAH (S,C) National Arts Centre/Neptune Theatre, Director: John Wood
—THE MANY FACES OF LOVE Costumes for Jessica Tandy, Touring Show
—HARRY’S BACK IN TOWN (C) Comus Productions, Toronto Director: Michael Bawtree
—JOHN AND THE MISSUS (S,C) Neptune Theatre, Halifax Director: John Wood
—THE OLD MAN AND THE THIEF & THE TELEPHONE (S,C) Algoma Festival, Director: David Haber
—MISALLIANCE (S,C) Neptune Theatre, Halifax, Director: John Wood
—THE CRUCIBLE (S,C) Stratford Festival of Canada, Director: John Wood
—TWELFTH NIGHT (S,C) Stratford Festival of Canada, Director: David Jones
—THE SUMMONING OF EVERYMAN (S,C) Stratford Festival of Canada, Director: Michael Bawtree
—THE MEDIUM (S,C) Stratford Festival of Canada, Director: Michael Bawtree
—THE RIVALS (C) Roundabout Theatre, New York City, Director: Michael Bawtree

1970 – 1974 —RESIDENT DESIGNER The Krannert Centre for the Performing Arts, University of Illinois, Director: John Burrell. (Don Giovanni, The Barber of Seville, The Rake’s Progress, The Marriage of Figaro, La Traviata, Gianni Schicchi, A Flea in Her Ear, Three Men On A Horse, The Prime of Miss Jean Brodie, The Lion in Winter, Blithe Spirit, Heartbreak House, Indians, The Front Page, Uncle Vanya, Man of La Mancha, Cabaret, The Comedy of Errors, A Long Day’s Journey Into Night, Corruption in the Palace of Justice, Fairy Tale Theatre, Another Macbeth, The Gingham Dog, Vivaldi, Duo, Aeyrie, Wingprint)

1969-1970 —COSTUME DESIGNER, Theatre Centre, Windsor. (The Comedy of Errors, A Midsummer Night’s Dream, Waltz of the Toreadors, The Miser, Alice through the Looking Glass, Court of Apollo, The Mouse Trap, Hay Fever, The Comedy of Errors, Blithe Spirit, See How They Run, The Hostage, The Roar of the Greasepaint the Smell of the Crowd)

1966 – 1969 —FREELANCE DESIGNER Vancouver. (Centralia Incident, Pinocchio, Under Milkwood, Son of Raven Son of Deer, Adventure Story, Documents from Hell, The Dog and the Stone, The Key, Luther)
—COSTUME DESIGNER Vancouver Playhouse, (Listen to the Wind, The Miracle Wolf of Gubbio, Noh Play, Kafka, Requiem for a Dinosaur)

1966 – 1968 —ASSISTANT COSTUME DESIGNER, Vancouver Playhouse. (The Ecstasy of Rita Joe, Peer Gynt, She Stoops to Conquer, Androcles and the Lion, The Beaux Stratagem, Anything Goes, Philadelphia Here I Come, A Streetcar Named Desire)

1963 – 1966 —WARDROBE Royal Shakespeare Company and BBC TV